Dyson V9 vs V11: Which Is the Right Pick?

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission if you click our links and make a purchase, at no extra cost to you.

Dyson makes some of the most popular cordless vacuums on the market. But with so many models available, choosing the right one can feel confusing. Two models that often come up in buyer conversations are the Dyson V9 Motorbar and the Dyson V11.

The V9 arrived in mid-2025 as Dyson’s lightest stick vacuum. The V11 has been around since 2019 and remains a strong seller thanks to its powerful suction and long battery life.

So which one should you buy? This post breaks down every important difference between the Dyson V9 and V11. By the end, you will know exactly which vacuum fits your home, your budget, and your cleaning habits.

Let us get started.

Key Takeaways

  • The Dyson V9 weighs just 4.6 pounds, making it one of the lightest cordless vacuums Dyson has ever made. The V11 weighs 6.53 pounds. If you have wrist or shoulder issues, or you need to carry a vacuum between floors, the V9 is the easier choice.
  • The Dyson V11 delivers 185 Air Watts of suction on its highest setting. The V9 tops out at 100 Air Watts. That is a significant difference in raw cleaning power. The V11 will pick up more embedded dirt from thick carpets.
  • Battery life favors the V11. It runs for up to 60 minutes on a single charge. The V9 provides up to 40 minutes. Both vacuums have fade-free suction, so they maintain consistent power from start to finish.
  • The V11 has a much larger dust bin at 0.76 liters compared to the V9’s 0.35 liters. If you have a large home, the V11 means fewer trips to empty the bin.
  • Both vacuums include LCD screens that display remaining battery time and current power mode. Both also feature whole-machine filtration that captures 99.99% of particles as small as 0.3 microns.
  • The V9 costs less than the V11, making it a solid entry point for buyers who want the Dyson brand without spending top dollar.

Dyson V9 Motorbar: Overview and Features

Dyson V9 Motorbar Cordless Vacuum, Cleans Hard Floors and Carpets, Detangles, Converts to Handheld, 100AW, 3 Power Modes, Up to 40 Minutes¹
  • The ideal balance of power and weight. With up to 40 minutes of fade-free Dyson suction.¹
  • Motorbarᵀᴹ cleaner head deep cleans all floor types and de-tangles hair as you clean.​

Last update on 2026-11-01 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API

The Dyson V9 Motorbar launched in 2025 as Dyson’s lightest full-size stick vacuum. It uses a Hyperdymium motor that spins at up to 120,000 rpm. This motor generates 100 Air Watts of suction power on its highest setting.

The V9 weighs only 4.6 pounds with the wand and cleaner head attached. That makes it easy to hold overhead, carry up stairs, or use for extended cleaning sessions. The Motorbar cleaner head automatically de-tangles hair during use. This feature is helpful for pet owners.

It offers three power modes. You can switch between Eco, Auto, and Boost depending on the cleaning task. The LCD screen shows your remaining run time in real-time. The dust bin holds 0.35 liters and uses a point-and-shoot emptying system.

Dyson designed the V9 for people who want quick, everyday cleaning without the bulk of a heavier machine. It converts to a handheld vacuum for furniture, car interiors, and tight spaces.

Pros:

  • Ultra-lightweight at just 4.6 pounds
  • Motorbar cleaner head de-tangles hair automatically
  • LCD screen shows real-time battery countdown
  • Converts to handheld for versatile use
  • Whole-machine filtration captures 99.99% of fine particles

Cons:

  • Suction tops out at 100 AW, lower than many Dyson models
  • Small 0.35L bin needs frequent emptying
  • Only 40 minutes of max run time
  • May struggle on thick, high-pile carpets

Dyson V11: Overview and Features

Last update on 2026-11-01 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API

The Dyson V11 remains one of Dyson’s most popular cordless vacuums. It uses a digital motor that spins at up to 125,000 rpm and delivers 185 Air Watts of suction on Boost mode. That is nearly double the suction power of the V9.

The V11 weighs 6.53 pounds with the wand and cleaner head. It is heavier than the V9 but still manageable for most users. The battery lasts up to 60 minutes on Eco mode, which gives you enough time to clean a large home on a single charge.

The V11 also features an LCD screen. It displays remaining run time, power mode, and filter maintenance alerts. The dust bin holds 0.76 liters, more than twice the capacity of the V9. It uses the same point-and-shoot emptying mechanism.

One standout feature is the Dynamic Load Sensor in certain V11 variants. This sensor detects the floor type and adjusts suction power automatically. The V11 is built for users who need deep cleaning power across multiple floor types.

Pros:

  • Powerful 185 AW suction handles carpets and hard floors
  • 60-minute battery life covers large homes
  • Large 0.76L dust bin reduces emptying frequency
  • Dynamic Load Sensor adjusts suction automatically
  • LCD screen with real-time reporting

Cons:

  • Heavier at 6.53 pounds, can cause arm fatigue
  • Longer charge time of 4.5 hours
  • Higher price point than the V9
  • Bulkier design is less convenient for quick spot cleaning

Suction Power: V9 vs V11

Suction power is one of the biggest differences between these two vacuums. The Dyson V9 generates 100 Air Watts at maximum output. The Dyson V11 produces 185 Air Watts on Boost mode. That gives the V11 an 85% advantage in raw suction.

What does this mean in practice? The V11 pulls more dirt, dust, and debris from deep within carpet fibers. It handles pet hair, cereal spills, and ground-in dirt with less effort. The V9 performs well on hard floors and low-pile carpets, but it may leave behind some debris on thicker surfaces.

Both vacuums use Dyson’s cyclone separation technology. This keeps suction consistent as the bin fills. Neither vacuum loses power over the course of a cleaning session.

If your home has mostly hard floors or thin rugs, the V9’s 100 AW will work fine. If you have medium to thick carpets or heavy pet hair problems, the V11 is the better pick. The extra suction makes a noticeable difference on carpeted surfaces.

Battery Life and Charging Time

Battery life matters a lot in a cordless vacuum. The Dyson V11 wins here with up to 60 minutes of run time on Eco mode. The Dyson V9 offers up to 40 minutes. Both times drop significantly on Boost mode.

The V9 uses an advanced seven-cell lithium-ion battery. It charges fully in about 3.5 hours. The V11 uses a larger battery pack that takes about 4.5 hours to reach a full charge. The V9 charges faster because its battery is smaller.

For a small apartment or a quick daily clean, 40 minutes is more than enough. For a larger home with multiple rooms and floor types, 60 minutes gives you breathing room. You will not need to stop and recharge midway through a session.

Both vacuums show remaining battery time on their LCD screens. This helps you plan your cleaning and avoid running out of power unexpectedly. The V11 also has a removable battery option on certain models, letting you swap in a fresh battery for even longer sessions.

Weight and Maneuverability

The Dyson V9 weighs 4.6 pounds. The Dyson V11 weighs 6.53 pounds. That is almost a two-pound difference. It may not sound like much on paper, but it matters a lot during actual use.

The V9 is one of the lightest stick vacuums Dyson has ever made. You can hold it overhead to clean ceiling fans, cobwebs, and high shelves without strain. It moves smoothly across floors and feels balanced in your hand.

The V11 is still manageable, but extended cleaning sessions can tire your arm. Carrying it up and down stairs requires more effort. In handheld mode, the V11 also feels noticeably heavier than the V9.

If you have a multi-story home, arthritis, or limited upper body strength, the V9 is the more comfortable option. If weight is not a concern and you prefer more cleaning power, the V11 remains a solid choice. Both vacuums have good pivot steering, so they move around furniture and corners with minimal effort.

Dust Bin Capacity

The dust bin is where these two vacuums show a clear divide. The Dyson V9 has a 0.35-liter bin. The Dyson V11 has a 0.76-liter bin. The V11 holds more than twice as much dust and debris.

A smaller bin means more trips to the trash can. If you have pets that shed frequently, or if you clean a large space, the V9’s bin will fill up fast. You may need to empty it two or three times during a single session.

The V11’s larger bin lets you clean multiple rooms without stopping. This is a huge convenience factor for larger homes. Both bins use Dyson’s hygienic point-and-shoot emptying system. You push a lever and the contents eject directly into your trash can. You do not need to touch the dust or debris.

For studio apartments and small homes, the V9’s bin size is fine. For medium to large homes, the V11’s bin capacity saves you time and hassle.

Filtration and Air Quality

Both the Dyson V9 and V11 use whole-machine filtration systems. They capture 99.99% of particles as small as 0.3 microns. This includes common allergens like dust mites, pollen, and pet dander.

The V9 features a fully sealed five-stage filtration system. Air enters the machine, passes through multiple layers of filtration, and exits cleaner than the surrounding room air. The V11 uses a similar filtration design.

For allergy and asthma sufferers, both vacuums deliver excellent air quality during cleaning. Neither model releases fine dust particles back into the room. This is one area where you do not need to compromise regardless of your choice.

Both vacuums have washable filters. You can rinse them under cold water and let them air dry. Dyson recommends washing the filter at least once a month to maintain peak performance. No replacement filter purchases are needed.

Cleaner Head Technology

The Dyson V9 comes with the Motorbar cleaner head. This head uses an integrated comb to automatically de-tangle hair as you vacuum. If you have long hair or pets that shed, this feature prevents annoying hair wraps around the brush bar.

The Dyson V11 typically ships with the High Torque cleaner head or the Digital Motorbar depending on the variant. The High Torque head has stiff nylon bristles that dig into carpet fibers and pull out deep dirt. Some V11 models also include a soft roller head for hard floors.

The V9’s Motorbar head works well on all floor types. It transitions smoothly between hard floors and carpets. The V11’s High Torque head is more aggressive on carpets and delivers a deeper clean on those surfaces.

Both heads are full-size and cover a wide cleaning path. They connect securely to the wand and release easily for handheld use. If carpet cleaning is your top priority, the V11’s cleaner head options give it a slight edge.

LCD Screen and Smart Features

Both the Dyson V9 and V11 include LCD screens on the back of the machine body. These screens display useful information while you clean.

The V9’s screen shows your current power mode, remaining run time, and filter maintenance reminders. It also displays blockage reports if something gets stuck in the vacuum. This makes troubleshooting quick and simple.

The V11’s screen provides similar information. It shows run time remaining, power mode, and maintenance alerts. Some V11 variants also show a performance optimization notification that tells you the vacuum is adjusting suction based on floor type.

Both screens are bright and easy to read. They update in real-time so you always know how much cleaning time you have left. This prevents the frustration of your vacuum dying mid-session without warning.

The LCD screen is a feature usually reserved for Dyson’s higher-end models. Having it on the V9 at a lower price point adds good value.

Noise Levels

Nobody wants a vacuum that sounds like a jet engine. The Dyson V9 was engineered with noise reduction in mind. Its motor and airflow path are designed to produce less noise during operation. Users report it runs quieter than many other Dyson stick vacuums.

The Dyson V11 produces more noise, especially on Boost mode. The 185 AW of suction requires more motor power, which generates additional sound. On Eco mode, the V11 is reasonably quiet, but Boost mode is noticeably louder.

If you clean early in the morning, late at night, or around sleeping children, the V9’s lower noise output is a practical advantage. It lets you clean without disturbing others.

Neither Dyson model publishes exact decibel ratings on their official pages. Real-world user reviews suggest both vacuums fall within an acceptable noise range for household use. The V9 simply has a slight edge in this category.

Price and Value for Money

The Dyson V9 Motorbar retails at a lower price than the V11. It launched at around $399 to $449 depending on the retailer and configuration. Sales and promotions often bring it below $300.

The Dyson V11 has a higher retail price, typically ranging from $449 to $569 depending on the variant (Extra, Plus, or standard). The V11 Extra and V11 Plus include additional accessories and attachments that justify the higher cost.

The V9 offers excellent value for its price. You get Dyson’s Motorbar technology, an LCD screen, whole-machine filtration, and a lightweight design at a competitive price. It is one of the most affordable ways to own a modern Dyson cordless vacuum.

The V11 costs more but delivers more. You get stronger suction, longer battery life, and a bigger bin. If you have a large home with lots of carpet, the V11’s extra performance justifies the higher spend. For small to medium homes with hard floors, the V9 gives you great results without breaking the bank.

Who Should Buy the Dyson V9?

The Dyson V9 is perfect for a specific type of buyer. If you live in a small apartment or condo, its 40-minute battery and compact design will serve you well.

If you prioritize lightweight handling above everything else, the V9 is hard to beat at 4.6 pounds. It is ideal for seniors, people with physical limitations, and anyone who cleans multiple levels of a home.

The V9 is also a great secondary vacuum. Many buyers use a larger upright vacuum for deep cleaning sessions and keep the V9 charged for quick daily pickups. Crumbs on the kitchen floor, pet hair on the couch, dust on the shelves: the V9 handles these tasks with ease.

Budget-conscious buyers will appreciate the lower price. You still get the Dyson brand, solid engineering, and reliable suction. You just trade some raw power and bin capacity for a lighter, more affordable package.

Who Should Buy the Dyson V11?

The Dyson V11 is built for buyers who need maximum performance from a cordless vacuum. If you have a large home with multiple rooms, thick carpets, and pets, the V11 is the right choice.

Its 185 AW of suction handles embedded pet hair, fine dust, and large debris on all floor types. The 60-minute battery gives you enough time to clean a 2,000+ square foot home on a single charge.

The 0.76-liter dust bin means fewer interruptions during cleaning. You can move from room to room without stopping to empty the bin after each area. This is a real time-saver for busy households.

Allergy sufferers also benefit from the V11’s combination of strong suction and advanced filtration. It pulls allergens out of carpets and traps them inside the sealed filtration system. The V11 is a complete cleaning solution for demanding homes.

Dyson V9 vs V11: Side-by-Side Comparison

Here is a quick reference table of the most important specs:

FeatureDyson V9Dyson V11
Suction Power100 AW185 AW
Weight4.6 lbs6.53 lbs
Battery LifeUp to 40 minUp to 60 min
Charge Time3.5 hours4.5 hours
Bin Capacity0.35L0.76L
Motor Speed120,000 rpm125,000 rpm
LCD ScreenYesYes
Filtration99.99% at 0.3 microns99.99% at 0.3 microns
Cleaner HeadMotorbarHigh Torque / Motorbar

The V11 wins on power, runtime, and capacity. The V9 wins on weight, charge time, and price. Your home size and cleaning needs will determine which set of strengths matters more.

Final Verdict: Dyson V9 vs V11

Both the Dyson V9 and V11 are well-made cordless vacuums. They represent different priorities within Dyson’s product lineup.

Choose the Dyson V9 if you want a lightweight, affordable vacuum for a small home, quick daily cleanups, or as a secondary machine. It is easy to handle, charges fast, and delivers solid performance on hard floors and low-pile carpets.

Choose the Dyson V11 if you need strong suction, long battery life, and a large dust bin for a bigger home. It excels on carpets, handles pet hair with ease, and lasts long enough to clean large spaces without recharging.

Neither vacuum is a bad choice. They both include LCD screens, whole-machine filtration, and Dyson’s signature cordless convenience. The right pick depends on your home size, floor types, budget, and physical comfort preferences.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Dyson V9 good for pet hair?

Yes, the Dyson V9 handles pet hair well on hard floors and low-pile carpets. The Motorbar cleaner head has built-in de-tangling technology that prevents hair from wrapping around the brush bar. For homes with heavy shedding pets and thick carpets, the V11 may be a better option due to its stronger suction.

How long does the Dyson V11 battery last on Boost mode?

The Dyson V11’s 60-minute run time applies to Eco mode. On Boost mode, the battery drains much faster and typically lasts around 5 to 8 minutes. Boost mode is meant for short bursts of deep cleaning on stubborn dirt and is not intended for full-home use.

Can I use the Dyson V9 on thick carpets?

The Dyson V9 can clean thin to medium carpets effectively. On thick, high-pile carpets, its 100 AW suction may not remove all embedded dirt. The V11 with its 185 AW suction is better suited for deep carpet cleaning.

Does the Dyson V11 have a removable battery?

Some V11 variants include a click-in removable battery. This lets you purchase a second battery and swap them for extended cleaning sessions. Check the specific V11 model you are considering, as not all versions include this feature.

Which Dyson vacuum is better for allergies?

Both the V9 and V11 offer whole-machine filtration that captures 99.99% of particles as small as 0.3 microns. For allergy sufferers, the V11 is slightly better because its stronger suction pulls more allergens out of carpet fibers before the filtration system traps them.

Is the Dyson V9 worth buying over the V8?

The V9 is lighter and includes the Motorbar de-tangling cleaner head and an LCD screen. The V8 is slightly heavier, has no LCD screen, and uses an older cleaner head. If you value weight savings and modern features, the V9 is the better buy.

Similar Posts